Overall Winner Hamdullah Aykutlu
HeavyWeight
1 Sergiej Chelestov
(Russia) (moved up from 2nd)
2 Oleg Protas
(Ukraine) (moved up from 3rd)
4 Rolandus Buchinaskas
5 Charles Kemp
(United States)
6 Horst Wetterau
7 Jari Mustonen
8 Jan Kus
(Slovakia)
9 Thomas Burianek
10 Denis Adass
11 Omar Farag
12 Yond Duruakan
13 Harrizeh Houshmand
14 Timo Vilponen
15 Adel Al Trafi
DQ Mustafa Hassanien
(had been 1st)
Light-HeavyWeight
1 Hamdullah Aykutlu
(Turkey)
2 Johan Oldenmark
(Sweden) (moved up from 3rd)
4 Stavros Malaktos
(Cyprus)
5 Guido Guggenberger
6 Erich Beihl
(Germany)
7 Pavel Ershov
(Russia)
8 Onder Adsay
9 Paul Mentis
10 Christos Taranazis
(Greece)
11 Andrew Fuchs
12 Marcelo Pelaio
13 Christian Woess
14 Serge Tuli
15 Sami Kobnen
DQ Alberto Vera
(had been 2nd)
MiddleWeight
1 El Shahat Mabrouk
(Egypt)
4 Frank Schramm
(Germany)
5 Ly Duc
(Vietnam)
6 Roman Vrabel
(Czech Republic)
7 Hakan Gumus
8 Fabio Pizzaferri
9 Cern Ozturk
(Turkey)
10 Dillerso Fagundes
11 Joseph Duenas
12 Dino Castrilli
13 Krzystof Skrzyniarz
14 Allekszndr Rudakou
DQ Gholam Reza Sadeghi
(Iran) (had been 3rd)
DQ Armando Villa
(had been 2nd)
WelterWeight
1 Ertugrul Gulcan
(Turkey)
4 René Zimmermann
(Switzerland)
5 Carsten Capane
6 Rene Gewelt
7 Stephane Levy
8 Yoshihiro Yano 谷野義弘
(Japan)
9 Burak Ozdemir
(Turkey)
10 Nicos Kanaris
(Cyprus)
11 Sean Bullman
12 Radek Suchomel
13 Noh Woo Hyun
(Korea)
14 Barcetta Ruben
15 Abel Sanchez
DQ Jorgen Bechter
(had been 3rd)
DQ Gomez Escrig
(had been 2nd)
LightWeight
1 Han Dong Ki
(Korea) (moved up from 2nd)
2 Mohsen Yazdani
(Iran) (moved up from 3rd)
4 Antonio Provillo
5 Ahmed Abdel Salem
6 Toshihiko Hirota 廣田俊彦
(Japan)
7 Majtham Almadan
8 Arturo Fernandez
9 Michael Andersson
10 John Carroll
11 Woo Hyun Cha
12 Makoto Tashiro 田代誠
13 Milos Pavlu
(Czech Republic)
14 Nelson Benjamin
15 Taguir Fakhrutdinov
(Russia)
DQ Yosri Sayed يسرى السيد
(Egypt) (had been 1st)
BantamWeight
1 Anwar El Amawy
(Egypt)
2 Jose Carlos Santos
(Brazil) (moved up from 3rd)
4 Mohammed Abdel Aziz
(Egypt)
5 Oleg Melgunov
(Russia)
6 Sazali Abdul Samad
(Malaysia)
7 Daniel Lungu
(Netherlands)
8 Cardenes Lizcano
9 Na In Chai
(Korea)
10 Hassan Bellabsili
11 Hassan Yousif
(Iraq)
12 Nicos Christopi
(Cyprus)
13 Zetri Munir
14 Kaya Arslantefe
15 Nazarudin Seladin
(Singapore)
DQ Chamdi Milfi
(had been 2nd)
Junior - HeavyWeight
1 Alexander Fjodorov
2 Angel Higueras
3 Josef Stefek
4 Attila Peto
5 Daniel Hindalov
6 Libor Kase
Junior - MiddleWeight
1 Virgil Burviama
2 Pavel Dostall
3 Daniel Vold
4 Ahmed Esmat Sadek احمد عصمت
(Egypt)
5 Oleg Nevsky
6 Isaias Lopez
Junior - LightWeight
1 Victor Lauter
(Hungary)
2 Isaam Abdel Hadi
3 Sabri Fadel
4 Damian Witkowski
5 Marcel Jansen
6 Angel Velazquez
Masters 40+ HeavyWeight
1 Olaf Scharfenberg
2 Manuel Callau
3 Juan Hernandez (1)
4 Emilio Hermosin
5 Leopoldo Ariza
6 Rogerio Camoes
Masters 40+ LightWeight
1 Carlos Ceasar Pimentel
(Portugal)
2 Kouku Kourumaki
3 Farhang Rahimy
4 Jose Manuel Espadas
5 Werner Zenk
6 Milos Pavlu
(Czech Republic)
Masters 50+
1 Esmat Sadek
(Egypt)
2 Rainer Ollgren
3 Laszko Csaba
4 Ahmet Enünlü
5 Riza Batur
6 Ivan Horacek